Fibre Power Meter Light Source Testing

Fiber optic light source is a fiber optic test equipment to measure the fiber optic loss for both single mode fiber cable and multimode fiber cables; usually the optical light source is used with the fiber optic power meters.

Optical Power Meter

Optical Power Meter Light Source Testing

This fiber optical light source can provide wavelength output according to the specific requirements including the 650nm red source, 1310nm/1550nm wavelength for the single mode fiber and 850nm/1300nm wavelength for the multimode fiber. Used together with our fiber optic power meter, they act as an economic and efficient solution for the fiber optic network works.

Fiber optic power meter is basic and very commonly used test equipment in fiber optic systems. By testing the power of the fiber optic transmitter or the system, the fiber power meter can help test the systems' performance; used with the fiber optic light source, fiber power meter can detect the loss and check the quality of the optical linking.

The standard and high-power meter versions will ensure absolute and referenced power measurements are taken to ensure fast and accurate loss budget and insertion loss measurements. Our hand held type fiber optic power meter features ingenious appearance, wide range of power measurement, high accurate test precision and user automatic self calibration function.